Privacy Policy

Last Updated: July 23, 2026

Welcome to Advocate Bitan Das (“we,” “our,” or “us”). Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, store, and protect your personal information when you visit https://advocatebitandas.com (“Website”).

By using this Website, you agree to the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy.


Information We Collect

We may collect the following information when you interact with our Website:

  • Full Name
  • Email Address
  • Phone Number
  • Information submitted through the Contact Form
  • Messages or enquiries you voluntarily provide
  • Device information
  • Browser type
  • IP address
  • Pages visited
  • Date and time of your visit

How We Use Your Information

The information collected may be used to:

  • Respond to your enquiries.
  • Communicate regarding legal consultations.
  • Improve our Website and user experience.
  • Monitor website performance and security.
  • Comply with applicable legal obligations.

We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties.


Contact Form

When you submit the Contact Form, the information you provide is used solely to respond to your enquiry and provide requested legal assistance.

Submitting a contact form does not create an advocate-client relationship.


Cookies

Our Website may use cookies to improve browsing experience, remember user preferences, analyze traffic, and enhance website functionality.

You may disable cookies through your browser settings. However, some features of the Website may not function properly.


Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to understand how visitors interact with our Website. Google Analytics may collect anonymous information such as browser type, pages visited, session duration, and approximate location.

This information is used solely for analytical purposes to improve our Website.


Meta Pixel

Our Website uses Meta Pixel to measure website performance, improve user experience, and analyze advertising effectiveness.

Meta may collect certain anonymous browsing information according to its own Privacy Policy.


Embedded YouTube Videos

Our Website may contain embedded YouTube videos.

When you watch an embedded video, YouTube may collect certain information through cookies and similar technologies according to YouTube’s Privacy Policy.


Data Protection

We implement reasonable technical and organizational measures to protect your personal information against unauthorized access, misuse, alteration, or disclosure.

While we strive to protect your information, no method of internet transmission or electronic storage is completely secure.


Data Retention

We retain personal information only for as long as necessary to respond to enquiries, comply with legal obligations, and maintain business records where required.


Third-Party Links

Our Website may include links to third-party websites for your convenience.

We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of external websites.


Your Rights

You may request to:

  • Access your personal information.
  • Correct inaccurate information.
  • Request deletion of your personal information where legally permissible.
  • Withdraw consent where applicable.

To exercise these rights, please contact us using the details below.


Children’s Privacy

Our Website is not intended for individuals under the age of 18.

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children.


Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice.

Any changes will become effective immediately upon publication on this page.


Contact Information

Advocate Bitan Das

📍 61 Dhakuria East Road, Near Shanti Sangha Club, Kolkata – 700078

📧 bitandasadv@gmail.com

📞 +91 9804218405

🌐 https://advocatebitandas.com

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us.